PRIVACY POLICY

According to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, It is the policy of the State to protect the fundamental human rights of privacy of communication while ensuring the free flow of information to promote innovation and growth.

The State recognizes the vital role of information and communications technology in the nation building and its inherent obligation to ensure that personal information and communication systems in the government and private sector are secured and protected.

By using the website, web pages, interactive features, applications, mobile application, Twitter, Facebook page and other social media platforms, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. We may be updating this policy from time to time.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We or our service providers may collect Personal Information (information that can be used to identify you as an individual) such as your name, email, mobile number, birthday, gender, location information and interest(s). The Personal Information collected is through a registration process.

By confirming your registration, you hereby agree that you want to access certain contents and features of the Platform, and allow your Personal Information to be collected through registration.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

The site may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. We may also place cookies or similar files on your device for security purposes, to facilitate navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our platforms.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information we collect shall be used for the following purposes: To respond to your questions and requests; provide you with access to certain areas and features of the Platforms; interaction using our platforms; market research; content, advertisements, and offers we serve you; to improve the Platforms; and for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information or otherwise with your consent. Under certain circumstances we may share information with our third party partners for market research and other data analytics related purposes.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE GATHER?

If you registered on our sites, we will not sell, rent, or authorize any third party to use your email address or any information that personally identifies you without your permission. However, we may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate data and Usage Information with third parties.

We may share your non-Personal Information with other entities and our affiliates primarily for business and operational purposes. In the event that the company is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

We may transfer and disclose your information to comply with a legal obligation; when the law or a governmental authority requires it; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect our rights or property or security of third parties or the public.

HOW TO UPDATE OR CHANGE YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish to modify, verify, correct, update or delete any of your Personal Information collected through the Platforms, you may edit your registered user information or contact us through email.

However, in accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through our site. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related thereto. We will retain your information (including geo-location data) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

OTHER GUIDED INFORMATION

The site is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of, the Philippines, and are intended for the enjoyment of the Filipinos. Given that we are an international business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By using the Platforms, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that the Platforms are subject to the laws of the Philippines, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We would like to reiterate that the privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on our site/ platforms. If we make any material changes, the change will be posted on our site fifteen (15) days prior to taking of such effect.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, the practices of the Platforms, or your experiences with the Platforms, please contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Questions

MBC Building

CCP Complex, Vicente Sotto St.,

Pasay City, Philippines

Re: 101.1 Yes The Best Privacy Policy

Email: privacy@yesthebest.com.ph